We are using cookies to provide statistics that help us give you the best experience of our site. You can find out more in our Terms and Conditions. By continuing to use the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
Privacy Policy

 

Collecting data

This privacy policy explains how StickerKitten complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to tailor their operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customers’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis and do not pass it on to third parties.
Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than how you browse our website. The cookies we use hold no personal information and can not be traced back to an individual user.

GDPR and Data Protection

During your purchase (at checkout) we request your personal data to provide us with shipping details to post your order, contact you in the event of an issue with your order and for our own financial records. This information is securely held by us and will not be used for marketing purposes without your consent. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at sarah@stickerkitten.co.uk. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you sign up to our email newsletter you are providing consent for us to send you StickerKitten marketing emails. Your name and email address will be stored securely by MailChimp, and you can view their data security policy here. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by following the link provided at the bottom of the email we send.

Payment details
No data relating to your payment card is stored by StickerKitten, and transactions are securely handled by their respective payment service provider.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018
This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites over which we do not have any control. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information on these sites. External websites linked to from this website are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.